Skip to Content
0

Ho to clear Cache in SAP UI5 Application??

Jul 13, 2017 at 06:46 AM

110

avatar image

Hello All,

I need to Clear cache in my UI5 Application.

Kindly Give me some solution.

I tried to add following line in .html file but it is not working.

<meta http-equiv='Pragma' content='no-cache' />
<meta http-equiv='content-Control' content='no-cache' />
<meta http-equiv='Cache-Control' content='no-cache, no-store, must-revalidate' />
<meta http-equiv='Expires' content='0' />

Regard,

Rewati Raman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sharath M G Jul 18, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

The solution to your cache issue must be resolved with the answer to your earlier post.

Meanwhile, you can actually also trigger the browser to use the latest files on UI, by running the report /UI5/repository_load in the backend SAP system.

Regards,

Sharath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sharath.

I am sure it is front issue bcz when we do ' empty cache and hard reload ' immediately latest code gets reflected.

Btw after adding your piece of code i am getting some other issue.

~Rewati

0
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jul 13, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

Hi Rewati,

Did you happen to go through below blog and thread?

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/06/16/sap-fiori-cache-management/

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3451121

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded