Skip to Content
0

how to create communication channel sender for IDOC in sap PI

Jul 13, 2017 at 02:30 AM

125

avatar image

Hi PI Experts,

I have searched for the forums for this query and none satisfied my query on Sender Com Channel specifically.

Just like to ask if my com channel is correct.

My objective is send IDOC to PI.

The IDOC is already generated and I could view it in tcode we05.

Appreciate your comments and inputs.

Thanks,

Jeff

com-channel.jpg (64.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
gurudatta d Jul 13, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Hi Jeff,

If you are on the Dual stack architecture of PI ..The Abap Integration engine can directly send Idocs to PI Integration Engine ...so Need of Creating sender IDOC communication channel.You can trigger the IDOC by creating Partner Profiles and Ports from source system.

IN Case of IDOC_AAE adapter which runs on Java Stack Specifically we need to create IDoc Communication Channel .

Thanks,

Guru

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi Jeff,

Yes, that should be fine if you want to process IDocs one by one - in fact, you don't even necessarily need a comm channel in that case.

There really isn't that much to configure in the IDoc adapter. The official documentation is available here.

Regards,

Patrick

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Patrik,

Do we really need to Create IDOC communication channel for sender.??

.Since its only IDOC adapter not IDOC_AAE ..I guess its not necessary to create sender communication channel

Please correct me If i am wrong

Thanks,

Guru

0
Former Member
gurudatta d

Hi Guru,

No, it's not necessarily needed unless you want to apply release restrictions or use IDoc packaging.

Regards,

Patrick

1
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded