Skip to Content
0

Failure on PDF export

Jul 12, 2017 at 04:31 PM

67

avatar image

Hello,

we've got a curious problem with the export to PDF function within CRW 2016 SP4.

In the created PDF CRW add characters by itself (eg. from one "t" it makes "tt") and other stupid things.Not only on our side, also on customer side.

Sample pic attached (left side is CRW, right side is the exported/created PDF) stokes pointing to some samples.

Anybody can help?

Best regards

Andreas Wörner

-SysTek GmbH-

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Woerner Mar 09 at 03:38 PM
0

Seems to be solved with SP05.

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 13, 2017 at 08:14 PM
0

This is a known issue, change the font you are using. And it's not an easy fix, issue in usp10.dll.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Woerner Jul 24, 2017 at 10:20 AM
0

Hi, thanks for answering.

Question: When can i expect a fixed usp10.dll.

The problem is, that we deliver medical results through that reports - At the moment we cannot be sure that the reports are Okay (correct namings and values.

RG

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Woerner Mar 08 at 06:03 PM
0

Hi Don,

the Problem is actually the same.

There are some patches for that issue?

At the moment i have the proclem that all words with an small "t" would be transformed to double "tt".

It cannot be a solution that i must choose another font and test and test ....

RG

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andreas Woerner Mar 09 at 03:45 PM
0

Hi,

seems that this issue is solved in SP05

RG

Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded