Skip to Content
0

How to set up a pop up for the PO receipt information in VA01 transaction?

Jul 12, 2017 at 02:31 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Friends;

I got an incident from my client requesting for setting up a pop up for the PO receipt information for 2 sales orders and 3 sales offices.

What will be the user exit to do this enhancement? and what will be the field name and table name for the PO receipt information because as far as i know ,only the PO date and PO number appear at VA01 screen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jul 13, 2017 at 06:03 PM
0

PO number should be already transferred from the IDoc to the order automatically. If this is not happening then the IDoc segments are simply not filled in correctly. No idea what you mean by "EDI number" and what purpose would it possibly serve to capture this in the SO. But in general, all the data from the EDI orders (IDocs, I assume) need to be transferred to the SAP document automatically. There is no VA01 at all in this case.

"PO by mail" is a completely different scenario. But again, there is already PO # in VA01 and it can be made mandatory through the configuration.

IMHO before jumping to add some pop-ups that will surely annoy the heck out of the users this "client" needs to have a better look at the business requirements and other available options.

P.S. Please use "Comment on this answer" when replying to an answer. Otherwise the person you are adressing is not getting notified. Also you're not really posting an answer, so this will just confuse the future readers. Thank you.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jelena..

Now it is clear to me that this particular request is not a reasonable one . i asked it here as i could not understand what enhancement exactly is being asked for. As you clearly mentioned all the IDOc's data gets automatically transferred to SAP.

I am really sorry that i had responded to the previous answer using the wrong option as i am quite new here.

0

No worries, SCN did not have answers/comments before, so everyone is still adjusting.

If your question is answered then kindly close it. Otherwise please clarify what assistance is still needed.

Thank you.

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 12, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Just to clarify you this should not be an incident as indicated in the post but an Enhancement. Coming to your requirement, you need to provide more information as

  • what is the business process,
  • what do you mean by PO receipt information,
  • who receive the information and how (Idoc or mail)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded