Skip to Content
0

BI 4.2 SP2 Branding and Customization - Launchpad

Jul 12, 2017 at 01:26 PM

360

avatar image

Hi,

Platform: SAP BI 4.2 SP2

I am planning to customize BI Launchpad home screen with different colour banners and logos. I am following the instructions in 'SAP BusinessObjects BI Customization Guide for 4.2' and in order to test the customisation - I cannot find webpath.InfoViewBranding folder in our installation directory

%installdir%\tomcat\work\catalina\localhost\boe\eclipse\plugins\.

I can however locate webpath.InfoView folder, but cannot see customise.css file under web\css folder.

Please can anyone advise where the configuration files are.

Thanks, Omprakash

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Jul 12, 2017 at 02:48 PM
1

you need to use \tomcat\webapps\boe\eclipse\plugins, not the tomcat cache directory.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Denis,

1. I also tried looking at tomcat\webapps\BOE\WEB-INF\eclipse\plugins. its the same again - I can see

webpath.InfoView folder, but cannot see customise.css and I cannot see webpath.InfoViewBranding folder at all.

2. I then copied the com.businessobjects.webpath.InfoViewBranding.jar file from the installation package to

%installdir%\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\warfiles\webapps\BOE\WEB-INF\eclipse\plugins and deployed the boe.war file using wdeploy -DAPP=BOE deploy command. After which, I managed to see webpath.InfoViewBranding in

tomcat\webapps\BOE\WEB-INF\eclipse\plugins folder, however any changes I make to the customise.css file is not working.

0

are you able to follow

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/01/tutorial-branding-and-theming-of-bi-launch-pad/

?
Do you clear tomcat cache after making changes and restarting tomcat ?
1

Hi Denis,

Thanks. it is now working. the reason it was not working was because I was using jdk commands to unpackage and repackage the jar file and it wasn't working by doing this way.

And i now tried using just the winrar as detailed in the documentation https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/01/tutorial-branding-and-theming-of-bi-launch-pad and works perfectly.

Thanks for your help Denis and Kuldeep.

1
Kuldeep Ghosh Jul 12, 2017 at 02:32 PM
2
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded