Skip to Content
-1

VA05 Query Issue

Jul 12, 2017 at 10:31 AM

141

avatar image

Dear Gurus

We have created a query for VA05...if we execute the query line items are getting repeated(Ex: sales order 10, line item 10...getting repeated 5 times in the output)

Join Condition

Output: order and line items are getting repeated

how can we avoid this issue

va05.jpeg (157.1 kB)
va05-02.png (64.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Jul 13, 2017 at 06:10 PM
0

It is possible to add custom fields to VA05, there is a user exit available. Additional information on this can be found in Google and SAP Notes. IMHO it'd be much better solution than reinventing the wheel with a query, especially if you are "new to it".

VA05 takes advantage of the index tables, which greatly improves the performance in pre-HANA world. Also it has authorization checks and additional features, such as mass changes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Ariaans Jul 12, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Does that sales order item have 5 schedule lines?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

we dont have 5 schedule lines...It is because of we are using VBPA table which has 5 partner functions (SP, SH, BP, PY etc) it is repeating..we have removed VBPA table Join condition now and used VBAK-KUNNR to get customer no(previously i used to get customer number(SP-sold to party) from VBPA table

Thanks for the response...we have one more scenario in same report wanted to display ship to party in report output(customized query report(VA05))

if you have any inputs please let me know

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 12, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0

May be it would have been ideal had you indicated what you were trying to achieve or what is the requirement. By the way, instead of table join (which I could see you tried with), you could have tried with Logical Database VAV

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I am new to queries...will try to create on more query with logical database VAV..Thanks for the Suggestion

The customer requires output with(material group1, price group, usage field, created by, created on, change by, shipping point, delivery date, ordered quantity etc) i have created a query using join tables, as in the VA05 standard report we didn't have all these fields.

0
Tammy Powlas
Jul 13, 2017 at 06:50 PM
0

Sree - depending on reporting needs, and if you are on a high enough enhancement pack, consider VA06 Sales Order Monitor as an option. So far I haven't done any custom reports or queries in SD

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sankaralingam Maharajan Jul 19, 2017 at 04:18 AM
0

'Left outer join' should help avoiding repeated lines. Right click on the connecting lines and try selecting this option.


sqvi.jpg (110.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded