Skip to Content
0

Activate Bar Code (Archive) for Production Orders

Jul 12, 2017 at 08:22 AM

77

avatar image

Hi,

is it possible to activate bar codes for Production Orders for archiving? (as it is often used at

Goods Receipt)

I already tried to customize it ("Activate Bar Code Entry") for object type BUS2005, but it did not work.

Any ideas?

Best regards Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Patrick Baumgartner Aug 10, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Finally I've found a way.

As already described I had to customize it ("Activate Bar Code Entry") for object type BUS2005.

Afterwards I was able to Enter a Bar Code via "Services for Object --> Create..."

Also see:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/345ce26100fc4ba49fd3dc9b424495c4/7.40.17/en-US/4ce653847e173ec6e10000000a42189b.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jul 17, 2017 at 11:25 PM
0

can you please rephrase or explain this section in more detail "activate bar codes for Production Orders for archiving''

I am currently not able to understand what your target process is and what you want to do with the bar code and if this question is related to data archiving and especially to the addon by Opentext - as this is what the tag is about

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jürgen,

for example you can activate for Goods Receipt a bar code entry in the customizing (under ArchiveLink -> Customizing incoming Documents -> Bar Code Scenarios) - if it's activated you get a Pop-Up where you can enter a bar code and all your documents concerning the Goods Receipt will be archived to this bar code.

And now we want the same for out Production Orders.

Best regards Patrick

0