Skip to Content
0

Sender File adapter Content Conversion Error : fieldNames': no value found

Jul 11, 2017 at 10:36 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

I am getting below error:

Error(s) in XML conversion parameters found: Mandatory parameter 'CONTROLHEADER.fieldNames': no value found.

My Configuration is as below:

My Repository Structure is as below:

Text file structure:

Please let me know if I am missing something.Any help appreciated.

Regards,

Rekha.

configuration.png (17.1 kB)
repository.png (22.6 kB)
config2.png (6.1 kB)
config3.png (5.7 kB)
filedata.png (4.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jul 12, 2017 at 06:37 AM
1

Hi Rekha!

If after cache refresh issue is not resolved, just for case, retype "CONTROLHEADER.fieldNames" parameter's name checking keyboard layout and absence of leading and trailing spaces in parameter's name.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Evgeniy.

It resolved my this issue.

0
Manoj K Jul 12, 2017 at 07:21 AM
1

Adding to Harish's and Eve's comment :

1.You don't need "<structure>.ProcessfieldNames" parameter .

2.Even though you convert this File to XML via FCC the structure is not compatible with your source structure.Because in your Source Data type ITEM is a child node of HEADER and as per FCC HEADER and ITEM are siblings . You may need to create the structure as per FCC and then later in mapping you can implement as per your required structure.

Br,

Manoj

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

Is it possible to put ITEM as child of HEADER in FCC ?

Regards,

Rekha.

0
Former Member

Hi Manoj,

I changed my repository structure as below but getting error " ERROR consistency check in recordset structure validation (line no. 05: missing structure(s) before type 'HEADER' ".

When I checked the data file line 05 is second Header record.It seems it is unable to process multiple header records.

My data file will have multiple header.

Do I need to change anything in repository structure.My FCC parameters are same as earlier.

Thanks for your response.

Regards,

Rekha.

0

Change Recordset sequence to variable instead of ascending.

1
Former Member

Thank you.

It resolved this issue.

Regards,

Rekha.

0
Harish Mistri Jul 11, 2017 at 10:58 PM
0

Hi Rekha,

Your configuration seems to be fine, Did you checked the cache? Can you also provide the channel error screenshot?

regards,

Harish

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Harish.

Can you please let me know steps for cache.

Below is screen shot from CC Monitoring.

Regards,

Rekha

0

Hi Rekha,

Please follow the below steps to refresh the complete cache. go to the administration page (Administration from home page) and click on Directory tab. then data cache and refresh the adapter and mapping runtime cache (full cache).

regards,

Harish

0