Skip to Content
0

RUN_LOGIC:No value assigned to dimension "ACCOUNT"

Jul 11, 2017 at 06:41 PM

65

avatar image

Hi All,

I am an ABAPer trying to get my head around BPC scripts. An old logic script stopped working and giving this error. It is run by data package.

RUN_LOGIC:No value assigned to dimension "ACCOUNT". This is the Logic Script.

This thread looks close to my problem , but I couldn't understand the solution.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/175552/run-logicno-value-assigned-to-dimension.html

Below is the script CASH_FLOW.LGF . Please let me know what more information I should provide.

*INCLUDE ACCT_CC_MOVE.LGF

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = MOVEMENT_BALANCE

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_OPER

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_INVST

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_FIN

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = MOVEMENT_BALANCE_CTA

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CASH_FLOW

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

Regards,

Shankar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jul 11, 2017 at 08:46 PM
0

Just test the following lines in UJKT (without data region)

*SELECT(%8888_ACCT_2_MOVE%,"[ID]",ACCOUNT,"[CC_OVERRIDE]<>''")

*SELECT(%9999_ACCT_2_MOVE%,"[ID]",ACCOUNT,"[CC_OVERRIDE_9999]<>''")

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=%8888_ACCT_2_MOVE%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=%9999_ACCT_2_MOVE%

Execute simulate

Result?

P.S. Why do you set ENTITY=8888 in data region? ENTITY scope is fixed in the script!

Some other strange things are in the script...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim !

They added a dummy CC_OVERRIDE_9999 value to ACCOUNT dimension as a quick fix, and the script worked.!

Regards,

Shankar

0
SHANKARANARAYAN KRISHNAMOORTHY

It means that before a dummy value added the line:

*SELECT(%9999_ACCT_2_MOVE%,"[ID]",ACCOUNT,"[CC_OVERRIDE_9999]<>''")

produce empty variable?

Then the better idea is to comment the code :)

0
Vadim Kalinin Jul 11, 2017 at 07:01 PM
0

Sorry, but you are not providing full script:

*INCLUDE ACCT_CC_MOVE.LGF

????

Please read:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/31/how-to-ask-questions-about-script-logic-issues/

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. you have to provide text of ACCT_CC_MOVE.LGF because INCLUDE simply insert text of the included script.

0

Hi Vadim,

I have posted my entire script here and UJKT details.

Please let me know if any further information is needed.

(I replaced the entities with dummy values '8888' and '9999' throught this post. Also didn't post UJKT LOG file because lots of cost centers and entities were displayed) .

BPC NW 810 SP 5, Engine Javascript.

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL=AC_MoveIn,AC_MoveOut

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*WHEN AUDITTRAIL

*IS AC_MoveIn,AC_MoveOut

*REC(FACTOR=0)

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

*SELECT(%8888_ACCT_2_MOVE%,"[ID]",ACCOUNT,"[CC_OVERRIDE]<>''")

*SELECT(%9999_ACCT_2_MOVE%,"[ID]",ACCOUNT,"[CC_OVERRIDE_9999]<>''")

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=%8888_ACCT_2_MOVE%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL=BAS(PreAllocation)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COST_CENTER = BAS(ALL_COST_CENTERS)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CUSTOMER = BAS(ALLCUST)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY = 8888

*XDIM_MEMBERSET FUNCTIONAL_AREA = BAS(ALL_F_A)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET PROFIT_CENTER = BAS(TOTAL_CARDONE)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY = USD,LC

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*WHEN ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE

*IS <> ""

*WHEN ENTITY

*IS "8888"

*REC(FACTOR=1,COST_CENTER=ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE,AUDITTRAIL="AC_MoveIn")

*REC(FACTOR=-1,AUDITTRAIL="AC_MoveOut")

*ENDWHEN

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=%9999_ACCT_2_MOVE%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL=BAS(PreAllocation)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COST_CENTER = BAS(ALL_COST_CENTERS)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CUSTOMER = BAS(ALLCUST)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY = 9999

*XDIM_MEMBERSET FUNCTIONAL_AREA = BAS(ALL_F_A)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET PROFIT_CENTER = BAS(TOTAL_CARDONE)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY = USD,LC

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*WHEN ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE_9999

*IS <> ""

*WHEN ENTITY

*IS "9999"

*REC(FACTOR=1,COST_CENTER=ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE_9999,AUDITTRAIL="AC_MoveIn")

*REC(FACTOR=-1,AUDITTRAIL="AC_MoveOut")

*ENDWHEN

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = MOVEMENT_BALANCE

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_OPER

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_INVST

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_FIN

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = MOVEMENT_BALANCE_CTA

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CASH_FLOW

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

In UJKT we test this script with Data Region:

CATEGORY=ACTUAL

ENTITY=8888

TIME=2017.04

Result in UJKT:

LGX:

LGX:

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL=AC_MoveIn,AC_MoveOut

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*WHEN AUDITTRAIL

*IS AC_MoveIn,AC_MoveOut

*REC(FACTOR=0)

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=%8888_ACCT_2_MOVE%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL=BAS(PreAllocation)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COST_CENTER = BAS(ALL_COST_CENTERS)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CUSTOMER = BAS(ALLCUST)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY = 8888

*XDIM_MEMBERSET FUNCTIONAL_AREA = BAS(ALL_F_A)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET PROFIT_CENTER = BAS(TOTAL_CARDONE)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY = USD,LC

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*WHEN ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE

*IS <>

*WHEN ENTITY

*IS 8888

*REC(FACTOR=1,COST_CENTER=ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE,AUDITTRAIL=AC_MoveIn)

*REC(FACTOR=-1,AUDITTRAIL=AC_MoveOut)

*ENDWHEN

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ACCOUNT=%9999_ACCT_2_MOVE%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDITTRAIL=BAS(PreAllocation)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET COST_CENTER = BAS(ALL_COST_CENTERS)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CUSTOMER = BAS(ALLCUST)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET ENTITY = 9999

*XDIM_MEMBERSET FUNCTIONAL_AREA = BAS(ALL_F_A)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET PROFIT_CENTER = BAS(TOTAL_CARDONE)

*XDIM_MEMBERSET RPTCURRENCY = USD,LC

*XDIM_MEMBERSET TIME = %TIME_SET%

*WHEN ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE_9999

*IS <>

*WHEN ENTITY

*IS 9999

*REC(FACTOR=1,COST_CENTER=ACCOUNT.CC_OVERRIDE_9999,AUDITTRAIL=AC_MoveIn)

*REC(FACTOR=-1,AUDITTRAIL=AC_MoveOut)

*ENDWHEN

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = MOVEMENT_BALANCE

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_OPER

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_INVST

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CF_FIN

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = MOVEMENT_BALANCE_CTA

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CALC_ACCOUNT

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

RPTCURRENCY = USD

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

ENTITY = %ENTITY_SET%

CALC = CASH_FLOW

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

UJKT LOG

(I didn’t post the entire log because of lots cost centers, entities are displayed)

UJK_VALIDATION_EXCEPTION:No value assigned to dimension "ACCOUNT"

Regards

Shankar

0