Skip to Content
0

FM SAPGUI_PROGRESS_INDICATOR is affecting the performance?

Jul 11, 2017 at 04:20 PM

230

avatar image

Hi all,
I have a report that select a lot of data from database.

When I'm procesing the data I put a call to FM

SAPGUI_PROGRESS_INDICATOR to display the progress.

I'm using transaction SAT to measure the performance and I've seen this:

Is possible that the call to ths FM is affecting the performance a lot?

Or I misinterpreted the result of this?

The result list is ordered by Gross time downwards.

Thanks in advance.

performance.png (64.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Hvam
Jul 11, 2017 at 04:29 PM
1

It does affect performance, it has to message the frontend about the progress. So dont call it too often, or make sure there is some processing between each step.

Possible fixes:

a: add IF count MOD 1000 = 0. then show progress,

b: use CL_PROGRESS_INDICATOR, it has a built in check to make sure progress is not shown too often

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's right.

More information can be found in these notes:

0
Oliver AM Jul 12, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Ok, thanks I've changed the code to call the FM only 20 times, each 5 %.

lv_cont_20 = lines( lt_table ) / 20.

lv_cont = lv_cont_20.

LOOP AT lt_table.

IF sy-tabix = lv_cont.

ADD lv_cont_20 TO lv_cont.

CALL METHOD cl_progress_indicator=>progress_indicate
EXPORTING
i_text = lv_text
i_processed = sy-tabix
i_total = lines( lt_table ).
ENDIF.

"...
ENDLOOP.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded