Skip to Content
0

The plan cost from child orders does not roll up to the superior order

Jul 11, 2017 at 02:57 PM

42

avatar image
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jul 12, 2017 at 06:41 AM
0

The costs do not "roll up" to the superior order in the standard system.

What were you expecting the system to do?

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paulo Vitoriano Jul 12, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Peter,

For some strange reason I was thinking that the plan cost of superior order will be the sum of plan costs of child orders, but from the hierarchy perspective it is completely wrong as it would double the plan cost. Instead this is just the reporting question really.

In fact I need a superior order to act as a non-account assignment object having no plan and no actual values, but serve just as a grouping element for child orders.

Thank you,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded