Skip to Content
0

Can I update values of field CHARCO in table TCP0C to 1160?

Jul 11, 2017 at 02:38 PM

41

avatar image

Hello,

we recently converted our (single codepage) SAP System to Unicode.

When we read files in ABAP, we use OPEN DATASET encoding NON-UNICODE.

With this command, we cannot read € or <TRADEMARK> signs correctly.

To solve the Problem: can we configure the Setting for our locales on our AIX platform and set the value of field CHARCO (and CHARCOMNLS?) from 1100 to 1160?

Appreciate your Feedback, thanks in advance,

Susanne

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nils Buerckel
Jul 12, 2017 at 11:26 AM
1

Hi Susanne,

this would be a change of a standard setting. However (similar to settings in transaction SPUMG) I do not see major disadvantages in case you change it ....

But I also have to admit that there are probably only very few customers who have done it, so I guess experience is not wide spread...

Best regards,

Nils Buerckel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nils Buerckel
Jul 14, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi Susanne,

just to make it clear also for other customers who read this one: In general it is NOT supported and not recommended to change entries in TCP0C. Hence if customers decide to do it, SAP does not guarantee full support anymore.

The change does not affect the area of OPEN DATASET only, but also RFC and other functions. Hence e.g. interfaces could rely on the current behavior and a change could have a negative effect ...

However for the specific change (1100 --> 1160) we do not know of concrete issues .

Recommended solution would be to change the ABAP program to

OPEN DATASET […] IN LEGACY TEXT MODE CODE PAGE '1160‘

Best regards,

Nils

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded