Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 7.5 Microsoft version : Error message when trying to validate a custom script logic

Jul 11, 2017 at 02:21 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

Attached error message when trying to validate a custom script logic .

Please suggest to correct this. FYI the same one is working fine in PRD but having this error in QA.

Thanks

Venkkat

error.jpg (74.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 25, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Hi All ,

We find that there were recent patch updates on to the web/Db server in QA environment . And I suspected that these are causing the issue since before the date ( ex: 30 th June 2017) where the patches are updated the system was functioning as expected.

So we have decided to uninstall them and reboot both web/DB servers after , by doing this the reported issue is fixed ( script logic error mentioned here and also the same error "No such interface supported " we are getting with DM failure.

Thanks

Venkkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dorra KHEZAMI Jul 30, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Hello Vinkat,

Did you know that BPC MS 7.5 is at end of support since March 2016. Please refer to KBA :

2120770 - When will BPC for Microsoft 7.0 and 7.5 no longer be supported?

You should consider upgrade to BPC MS 10.X.

Best Regards,

Dorra.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded