Skip to Content
0

I am not able to edit custom enhancement for the standard program MV45AFZZ. Please help!

Jul 11, 2017 at 12:47 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

There is one standard include MV45AFZZ for which we have implemented custom code via "Perform" statement. Now we are unable to edit the same code after ECC upgrade to EHP 7.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Roberto Vacca Jul 12, 2017 at 09:00 AM
1

Hi.

After upgrade MV45AFZZ is locked against modifies, so you'll have to use SCCR key to put your standard include again in a "modify" status. When you write "custom enhancement" you probably mean "custom modification to standard code"; enhancement is something else and is allowed by SAP.

If you're thinking to make a good upgrade and you've not a lot of code to rebuild, you'll better think about creating custom implicit enhancement in MV45AFZZ in every form you need. You'll not be dependent on SCCR key anymore for next upgrade.

You can do it As long as your business environment allow you to do this and their anxiety then turn against you for every thing that will not work anymore, even if it's not your fault :)

Hope to help

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran K Jul 11, 2017 at 12:53 PM
1

Shriya,

The words "Enhancement" and "Perform" in the query and the body of the thread are confusing.

As you mentioned the word "perform" I assume you are talking about Classical User exit.

Did you try using SCCR key ?

K.Kiran.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bertrand DELVALLEE Jul 11, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hello,

As Kiran K said, this include is an old user-exit without ZX* naming convention. You should not use enhancement in it but modify it directly using an SCCR key :

https://support.sap.com/en/my-support/keys.html

As write in header : "This include is reserved for user modifications. The name of modification modules should begin with 'ZZ'."

Best regards

Bertrand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded