Skip to Content
0

Want to see my Latest code in View after refreshing the browser (without F12)

Jul 11, 2017 at 12:31 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All,

I am getting old code while refreshing my browser .I don't want to go in debugg mode and clear the cache and hard reload every time. After refreshing , the browser should contain latest change in UI.

I need to add some code line in my Application from which i can get latest change in my UI5 code .

Because from the end User they don't want to clear the cache and hard reload every time.They should load the latest code code after every refresh.

Regard,

Rewati Raman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sharath M G Jul 18, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Add this piece of code in index.html

    <script src="resources/sap-ui-cachebuster/sap-ui-core.js"
      id="sap-ui-bootstrap"
      data-sap-ui-libs="sap.ui.commons"
      data-sap-ui-theme="sap_goldreflection"
      data-sap-ui-appCachebuster="./">
    </script>
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Sharath for the Answer.

I resolve it by putting

data-sap-ui-appCachebuster=" " in the parameter.

But now new problem i am facing after loading of 'sap-ui-cachebuster-info.json?sap-ui-language=EN' file

my table are coming without data means it is empty.

Regard,

raman

0

Check your network tab in chrome, if your service is being invoked.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

Hello Rewati Raman,

Please try Ctrl+F5.

Regards,

Tri

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Tri,

Ctrl+F5 is function of Hard Reload.

But in my case only cache clear and hard reload is working.

How can i do it by JavaScript. Location.reload(true) function is not working.

Regard,

Rewati Raman

0