Skip to Content
0

cellClick event of sap.ui.table.Table

Jul 11, 2017 at 12:20 PM

234

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a requirement where I need to open a popover upon clicking a cell of the UI table. Also, to change the color of the cell based on the click.

I came across the cellClick event in the API Reference for the table, and it is a perfect solution to achieve all the requirements. But SAP says that the cellClick is experimental!

Is it advised then to go ahead and use the event? Or is there any other way around this?

PS: I work on 1.38

Thanks

Stephanie

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sergio Guerrero Jul 20, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Stephanie,

I think you should be ok with using it - You mentioned you are working on 1.38, but even on version 1.46.9 (latest) it is still experimental (see documentation here)

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#docs/api/symbols/sap.ui.table.Table.html

I believe you should probably request from the ui5 team (via tweeter or another Question post) about the support for later - otherwise, go ahead - keep in mind this may change when you upgrade to a later version.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilesh Upadhyay Jul 13, 2017 at 12:24 PM
0

Hi,

since cellClick working for your scenario you should go ahead with this i think, defiantly there would be other way around but might be lengthy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Akhilesh,

Thanks. Even I concluded the same. But still worried as once the Application goes into production, and something in the control changes, it may create a huge problem.

Why does SAP say it is experimental? Are there chances that they will completely remove the event from the control? or Will they change the parameters?

Thanks & regards

Stephanie

0