Skip to Content
0

CSV to XML converter issue

Jul 11, 2017 at 11:24 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

I have a csv file that goes like

abc,1,2,

x,1,2,3,4,5,

x,q,w,e,r,t,

x,a,s,d,f,g,

123,1,

321,1,2,

So I have a header row and 2 rows at the end that do not follow the pattern as the rest of the rows. But all the other rows start with the same value.

So i used

Record Marker in CSV: x

But i got an exception:

CsvToXmlConversionException: XSD schema is incompatible with CSV payload. The XSD schema provided contains 6 records; CSV payload contains 6 records.

Is there something i missed to get it working.

(It does work if i remove the header and 2 footer fields and not specify "Record Marker in CSV").

Or Is there a better way to handle such a csv?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jul 12, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Hello Shubham,

In your XSD you must not consider Record Marker then it works perfectly [ basically it removes first column if you mentioned record marker ].

<xs:schema attributeFormDefault="unqualified" elementFormDefault="qualified" xmlns:xs="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
	<xs:element name="Personal_MT">
		<xs:complexType>
			<xs:sequence>
				<xs:element name="Personal" maxOccurs="unbounded" minOccurs="0">
					<xs:complexType>
						<xs:sequence>
							<xs:element type="xs:string" name="F1"/>
							<xs:element type="xs:string" name="F2"/>
							<xs:element type="xs:string" name="F3"/>
							<xs:element type="xs:string" name="F4"/>
							<xs:element type="xs:string" name="F5"/>							
						</xs:sequence>
					</xs:complexType>
				</xs:element>
			</xs:sequence>
		</xs:complexType>
	</xs:element>
</xs:schema>


It works perfectly fine for above XSD resulting below output.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Personal_MT>
	<Personal>
		<F1>1</F1>
		<F2>2</F2>
		<F3>3</F3>
		<F4>4</F4>
		<F5>5</F5>
	</Personal>
	<Personal>
		<F1>q</F1>
		<F2>w</F2>
		<F3>e</F3>
		<F4>r</F4>
		<F5>t</F5>
	</Personal>
	<Personal>
		<F1>a</F1>
		<F2>s</F2>
		<F3>d</F3>
		<F4>f</F4>
		<F5>g</F5>
	</Personal>
</Personal_MT>

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jul 12, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Hello Sriprasad,

Thanks for the Reply. It Works Perfectly.

Regards,

Shubham

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded