Skip to Content
-3

Can we use HTML placeheolder in input Parameter in our abap?

Jul 11, 2017 at 11:22 AM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Can we use HTML placeheolder in input Parameter in our abap?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 12:44 PM
-1

Hi Faizan Shaikh,

There is no placeholder option in selection screen input. You can give it only as label.

Regards

~vky_veera

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper Jul 11, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

You mean &xxx as in

www.myweb.com/default &arg1=abcd,  

or

<input type="text" name="fname" placeholder="First name"><br>

The answer yes, of course. But you won't be able to do much with it at first glance. However, if I pull some teeth and ask why ??? i might be able to offer further suggestions.

Rich

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hey Thanks For your reply,But I am not clear with an answer can you please correct can I use placeholder by my own as I am only 8 months experience in ABAP?

0

That's because I didn't give you an answer, I asked a question so that i get a clearer idea of what you are trying to achieve. So..... provide me with an answer to the question I asked which is (<sigh> again): Why do you want to use it ? What are you trying to achieve ????

0
Former Member

Ohhh,Sry Richard I misunderstood,Well I want to achieve Like thisas we achieve in HTML <inputtype="text" name="fname" placeholder="First name"><br>.........Like there would be search box or any parameter in our abap which will have placeholder like HTML.....Now I hope you will get What I wanted to ask....Thanks

0

You're still not answering the question. What do you want to achieve ? I am guessing that you want an input field with a drop down list or a value list ? Is that correct ? Forget HTML. Explain in English(!) what you want to do.

0

What is "our abap"? Is it ABAP under UI5? Is it ABAP under Web Dynpro? Is it ABAP for ICF? Is it classical ABAP with Dynpros (dialog programming or reporting)?

Up to now nobody can get what you wanted to ask.

0
Former Member

Yes Richard and Horst I got it what I wanted from you..Yes we can not achieve in ABAP what I asked for...Thank you so much to all for helping me out

0