Skip to Content
0

Null column Value, Not displaying record in report

Jul 10, 2017 at 04:23 PM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I am using a single table in the report and applied date & company filter, where I am getting 115 records.

When I run through the same filter in the backend I am getting 118 records.

I find out the 3 missing records and difference in the report, When Description value has null value then that record is not displaying in crystal report.

Could you please suggest how reports filtered out the null record.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Jul 10, 2017 at 04:34 PM
0

Hi Sriram,

You have your filter check for nulls, like:

ISNULL ({table.DESCRIPTION})

Or you can go to File | Report Options and turn on the option for Convert NULL Values to Default. This will change the null in a String field to an empty string or a null in a numeric field to a 0.

Brian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Brian,

Thanks for a quick reply, Please check attached image, Both the options are in check mode only also in report filter I just filtered with description for testing purpose (ISNULL ({table.DESCRIPTION})), where it's not showing any record in the report.null.jpg

Please suggest.

null.jpg (290.7 kB)
0

Hi Sriram,

Can you copy and paste your filter or Selection Formula so I can see it?

Thanks,

Brian

0
Former Member

Hi Brian,

Original Filter i want to apply in report .

1. {incident.opened_at} in LastFullMonth and {incident.dv_company} = "Discover"

For Testing Purpose i just checked with below filter, where its not isplaying any record.

2. isnull({incident.short_description}) .

Please check attached image file, In Application its displaying all null value records, Please check 6th row in App.Jpeg,

where in report it's not displaying Report.Jpeg.

app.jpg report.jpg

app.jpg (92.8 kB)
report.jpg (420.5 kB)
0
Brian Dong Jul 11, 2017 at 04:20 PM
0

Hi Sriram,

I want to make sure I cover all the bases so I apologize if you've already done some things I'm asking.

Can you check the open_at date for T0036251? Looking at the other rows, I would expect it to be June 1 but strange things tend to happen with data sometimes.

In the report, if you go to Database | Show SQL Query, you should be able to copy the query and paste it into your database. Does that row appear?

Instead of IsNull, try checking for an empty string like:

{incident.short_description} = ""; 

No space between the quotes.

Good luck,

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded