Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to extend the field catalogue of Sensitive fields for customers?

Jul 13, 2017 at 08:51 AM

19

avatar image

Dear all,

I tried to define the customer's e-mail adress (ADR6-SMTP-ADDR) as sensitive field in table T055F, but the field is not available in the F4 list. Is there a simple / proven way of how to include fields in this list? Or any other way how I could protect the e-mail adress from beeing changed? Any help appreciated!

Thanks & best regards,

Kurt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jul 13, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

You cannot achieve this requirement with standard configuration. Neither there is an User Exit available for this. May be you can try with BTE 00001350. Take the help of your ABAP team

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kurt Hess Jul 24, 2017 at 07:28 AM
0

Thanks. Nowadays the e-mail adress is more important than the postal adress...wonder why SAP doesn't provide an update for this field catalogue or make it customizable.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded