Skip to Content
0

Limits for SAP Business 1 Starterpack

Jul 13, 2017 at 08:30 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

Is the below true

  • Debtors and creditors master records creation as per standard system format limited to 100;
  • Item master record creation as per standard system format, limited to 100;
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 16, 2017 at 09:00 PM
1

Hi ,

I think that limitation is on the number of characters in the names of Business partners & Items, not the number that can be loaded!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Peter. Thank you so much I have had a look at the document you sent however, am trying to establish is there a limit on the amount or number of customer you can load if you have the StarterPack. Is there a limit to how many Item master or master data records you can have?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Samantha,
Since SAP is not selling the starter package it's best to turn to a sales-/implementation Partner generally. The SAP Partner Finder allows you to find local SAP Business One partners
In any case, such limits are not the idea of the starter package and is also not documented.
Best regards, Peter

0
Peter Hartwich
Jul 13, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

Dear Samantha, please see https://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2015/08/0ed89134-3b7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf

Pages 7&8 give a comparison of the starter package and SAP Business One. Where did you find these statements?

Best regards, Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded