Skip to Content
0

Two Workflow creation using Same Business Object But both will not trigger at the same time

Jul 13, 2017 at 07:08 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

For expense creation the is a business object(BO) BUS2089. There is one workflow already exist for global using is BO. If I want to create another workflow for expense creation for a particular firm member (as example Canada). Can I use the same BO. But the two workflow should not be trigger at the same time.

Plz help me.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Jul 14, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

Quickest way: A main workflow with the others as subworkflows. Branch into the appropriate one depending on condition.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I sent a message to the OP asking them to remove peoples' names from his tags. That is indeed a very slippery thing to do.
Sue

0

Not so much slippery as completely not understanding tags.

@Mr Maity: tags are to describe what your post is about and to make your stuff visible in searches. It means that if Joe Bloggs searches for stuff written by Rick Bakker, your question will now turn up because you effectively said your question is about Rick. Tags will not automatically alert people. You had to link to them to do that on the old SCN, but I don't know if this new vastly dumbed down platform is capable.

0
Anjan Paul Jul 13, 2017 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi,

Check for any change document create or not for the expenses creation for particular users or not . If created then link it with SWEC .

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

In SWEC there is no change document for that particular user. Even there is no change document obj. related to Expense or OB type BUS2089.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 17, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

What about it ...if I use the same BO but when creating entry in SWE2 if I give a check function module which will define the conditions for triggering the newly created Workflow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stéphane Bailleul Jul 15, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

Hi

I think that the starting condition in your workflows could contain the attribute TravelerCompCode.

From this you decide to trigger or not the workflow. (make it a condition in one = and an exception in the other <>)

That is very quick.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aditya Varrier Jul 24, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

hi Maity,

if you are not allowed to do modifications to the existing WF, then create a new WF and delegate BO and either in the method use your logic or in WF start-condition use it.

Hope it helps.

Aditya V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded