Skip to Content
0

Custom Language Tool for SAP 9.2 PL07

Jul 13, 2017 at 07:05 AM

205

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Sir/Madam,

I'd like to know about "Custom Language Tool" is not effected on custom language changing in UI display of SAP Business 9.2 PL07, why cannot appear my custom language, even my successfully uploaded LRF file and in the path of "C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP Business One\GUI\" I cannot find my uploaded LRF file. I read the "User Guide - Custom Language Tool.PDF" and tried again but I cannot find any solution. And I recognized My file "SBO_Myamar (Burmese).lrf" is very smaller than another file of "GUI" folder "SBO_English (United State).lrf" such as 649 KB and 4110 KB. But For XML file, iBase is smaller than oCustom. And Importing to excel this oCustom and translated and export as XML. When exporting as XML file, it was going to very smaller than input file. And when I generated this file as LRF file, it is going to be "649 KB" and uploaded successfully but UI display has never changed the words as my translated. So, how should I continue to translate to my Custom Language.

Thanks & Regards,

Ye Htut Win

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Hartwich
Jul 13, 2017 at 08:29 AM
0

Mingalabar!

Ye, I'm glad to hear about your activities in Myanmar, a really beautiful country with great People, amazing!

About your issue, I have looked into our internal knowledge base but cannot find any known case of this kind.

Due to its nature it might be difficult to solve over this Community channel, the topic is quite special.

I just can recommend you to create an incident to your partner/SAP (see SAP Note 722980) and get SAP Support and Development colleagues on it. I'm sure they will quickly find a solution.

Best regards, Peter

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you so much Peter, we've got good news. This Solution is quite easy. The problem is in the untranslated row of excel sheet, the untranslated row are happening error to out-put file "SBO_Myanmar (Burmese).lrf". So, we delete untranslated row of excel file"template.xlsx" and we export "SBO_Myanmar (Burmese).xml" and generate as "SBO_Myanmar (Burmese).lrf" and upload successfully and changed into our Custom Language.

Thanks again for your support,

Best Regards, Ye Htut Win

1
avatar image
Former Member Dec 03, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Dear Ye Htut Win,

were you able do solve this issue? I have the same Troubles and maybe could give me some pointers.


Best regards,
Gernot Kollmann

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Not yet, Gernot, because our language is not officially supported by SAP.

0