Skip to Content
0

Can we add two different measures from two different data source in single crosstab?

Jul 13, 2017 at 06:43 AM

99

avatar image

I have 2 different queries. I want to merge measures from this 2 queries in single crosstab. Is it possible in design studio?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Jul 13, 2017 at 07:25 AM
1

Hi Shreeyash,

Merging data sources is not supported in standard Design Studio. What type of data source are you using: BW BEx, HANA or Universes? The recommended approach is to always merge the data in the backend. If this is not possible,you can try the approach described in the following blog post which takes advantage of Community SDK components:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/10/design-studio-16-data-blending-and-what-if-analysis-with-data-iterator-bring-your-own-data-source/

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shreeyash Ransubhe Jul 14, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Hi Mustafa,

Firstly thank you very much for prompt answer. I am using BW Bex as my data source and we are not allowed to use non-standard SAP components in our application.

Regards,

Shreeyash

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Shreeyash,

In that case, your only option is to create a new BEx Query that includes both measures. If the measures are in different cubes then you can create a MultiProvider to join them and create a BEx Query over the MultiProvider.

Regards,

Mustafa.

1

Thank you Mustafa. I will try out to implement your solution.

Thanks again.

Regards,
Shreeyash

1