Skip to Content
0

DMO on AS400 for BW Migration and upgrade

Jul 13, 2017 at 05:30 AM

201

avatar image
Former Member

Hello ,

I am going to upgrade my BW system from 7.3 to 7.5 along with DB migration to HANA 2.0. My current DB version is DB4_53 and OS version is iOS 5.3. Please let me know steps to be followed for this as i am unable to find any document for this OS ans DB specific steps.

Thanks

Saurabh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 01:41 PM
0

Ok Thanks for the update Christian. We have encountered another issue, in preprocessing phase(MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDDEL2/SHDUNINST_DB!) while deleting the Journal receivers during upgrade.Kindly help here. As per SAP Note 53760 - AS/400: Procedure for journal receivers during upgrade, we have executed the command CHGJRN JRN(QSQJRN) DLTRCV(*YES) to automate deletion of the journal receivers. Still we are getting the same error. Kindly help here.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EXECUTING /usr/sap/<SID>/SUM/abap/bin/o4upgtools RUNLIBCMD SAP<SID>UPG "DLTJRNRCV JRNRCV(R3<SID>SHD/QSQ*) DLTOPT(*IGNINQMSG)"
Command 'DLTJRNRCV JRNRCV(R3<SID>SHD/QSQ*) DLTOPT(*IGNINQMSG)' ended with status 255.: Error 0
SAPup> Process with PID 45127 terminated with status 255 at 20170831143908!
SAPup> Starting sub process with PID 45129 in phase 'SHDUNINST_DB' at 20170831143908

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks & Regards

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

While the community is a good place to discuss general concepts or availability of features, it is not the best place to give support in case of problems. The experts may need to have a closer look at log file or even connect to your system in order to find the root cause of your problem. I would suggest that you open an incident in the SAP support system for that question.

Kind regards,

Christian Bartels.

0
Christian Bartels Jul 13, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Hi Saurabh,

when looking for documentation, you need to look at the target database, which is HANA in your case. You can find the DMO guide under the Upgrade guides.

In your particular case, you will have to upgrade the operating system on IBM i first to IBM i 7.2 because SAP NetWeaver 7.5 requires IBM i 7.2 as minimum release and the DMO tools are running on the target release. A direct upgrade from i5/OS V5R3M0 to IBM i 7.2 is not possible, you will have to upgrade first to IBM i 6.1 and then in a second step to IBM i 7.2. After upgrading to IBM i 7.2, you need to exchange your 7.21 or 7.22 kernel immediately with the 7.21 EXT or 7.22 EXT kernel as the non-EXT kernels are not supported in IBM i 7.2.

Kind regards,

Christian Bartels.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Hello Christian,

Many thanks for your help as of now. We are in the middle of DMO activity(Currently in preprocessing phase) source as mentioned earlier is on AS400 on IBM iseries and target is to migrate to Hana in SLES on IBM power. We are using the DMO with System move option. As per DMO guide the recommended method to transfer the SUM dump from source to target using RSYNC utility. Kindly let us know is RSYNC will work with two different OS(Source AS400 target SLES). If No, kindly let us know the other alternative for the same or do we have any other better option compared to RSYNC.

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Bartels Aug 31, 2017 at 07:54 AM
0

Hi Saurabh,

rsync is not part of the standard shipment of IBM i. You can obtain rsync for IBM i as described here:

https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=nas8N1012096. SAP has not tested the rsync method with IBM i, but in theory it should work.

If you have a chance to try it in a test environment, you can do so. If problems arise, I recommend to open an official incident with SAP.

Kind regards,

Christian Bartels.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 02, 2017 at 02:03 AM
0

Hello Christian,

We are about to enter into that phase of DMO with System move option were it will ask to move the dump to target host. Do yo have any idea which will be safest and best way to transfer the dump of about 400-500 GB from AS400 OS to SLES. What do you recommend.

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded