Skip to Content
0

Why do multiple subreports forces page break ?

Jul 12, 2017 at 03:05 PM

50

avatar image
Former Member

I have a report that uses many subreports, some have varying amount of data.

If the page is printed halfway down and the next subreport is larger than the rest of the previous page, a page break occurs which leaves much blank space on the report.

I would like each subreport to be printed immediately after the previous subreport so that there is no page break.

Can this be done in CR 13 on VS 2010?

Thanks :) .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Dong Jul 12, 2017 at 05:02 PM
1

Hi Anas,

Subreports are container objects and do not have a concept of the main report's paging. It works similar to images or tables in Word. If add an image onto a page and that image is larger than the remaining free space on that page, Word will start it on a new page.

Brian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jul 12, 2017 at 03:08 PM
1

Page break usually caused by "Keep together" settings. There are two places to uncheck: in the Section Expert for the section where the subreport is located and for the subreport itself - right-click the subreport in Design mode and select Format

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 13, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Thx Vitaly but i already tried this and it still don't work .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 05:43 PM
0

Thx for the answer Vitaly but i already tried this and it still don't work.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
You probably need to uncheck "Keep Together" in the subreport as well for the section where the text located and right click the Text field select format and uncheck "Keep Object together"

If Subreport is located in the Group section then there is a "Keep Group Together" check as well in Group Section.

1
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 05:39 PM
0

Thx brian that's exactly what i noticed ! is there any other way to do it in your opinion ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anas,

The only way I've been able to work around it is to not use subreports. I created a Stored procedure and put the logic for the main report and the subreports into the Stored Procedure. This gave me all the records in one result set. This allowed me to create a group for each subreport and drop the records into the appropriate section.

Good luck,

Brian

1