Skip to Content
0

Sorting in WEBI

Jul 12, 2017 at 01:21 PM

70

avatar image

Hi

I have an infoobject which is in below format

A.1.00

A.1.10

A.1.20

A.1.100

A.10.00

A.10.10

A.10.20

A.10.100

A.11.00

A.11.10

A.11.20

A.11.100

When i don't do any type of sorting , it shows the output in the below format.

A.10.00

A.10.10

A.10.100

A.10.20

A.1.00

A.1.10

A.1.100

A.1.20

A.11.00

A.11.10

A.11.100

A.11.20

By this i can see the system is giving priority to 0 instead of '.'

I want output in the below format. Can anyone tell me how to achieve this??

A.1.00

A.1.10

A.1.20

A.1.100

A.10.00

A.10.10

A.10.20

A.10.100

A.11.00

A.11.10

A.11.20

A.11.100

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jul 12, 2017 at 01:57 PM
3

follow these steps.

Create Part1=ToNumber(Substr(Substr([Sort];3;Length([Sort]));1;Pos(Substr([Sort];3;Length([Sort]));".")-1))

Part2=ToNumber(Substr(Substr([Sort];3;Length([Sort]));Pos(Substr([Sort];3;Length([Sort]));".")+1;Length([Sort])))

First sort on part1 ascending and then part2 ascending.After that you can hide both.


untitled.png (12.2 kB)
Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

i am not getting the desired output in this case.

Part 2 = =ToNumber(Substr(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];6;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));Pos(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];3;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));".")+1;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)])))

Capital Budget Part 1 Part2

ME.10.30 10 30

ME.1.10 1 0

ME.1.110 1 10

Can you please suggest what need to be done?? Part 1 is coming correct.

0

why you have used 6 in the formula.in my formula i have used 3.place 3 and try

=ToNumber(Substr(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];6;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));Pos(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];3;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));".")+1;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)])))

0

I have placed 3 then i am not getting the desired Output

Capital Budget

Part 1

Part2

ME.10.30

10

30 ( This is as per desired )

ME.1.10

1

0 ( What i want here is 10)

ME.1.110

1

10 ( What i want here is 110)

Above is the output if i am putting 6

0

Hi,

thank you. I have changed it to 4 and i got as desired.

part 1 =ToNumber(Substr(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];4;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));1;Pos(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];4;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));".")-1))

part 2 ==ToNumber(Substr(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];4;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));Pos(Substr([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)];4;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)]));".")+1;Length([Capital Budget - Key (Not Compounded)])))

1
Abhilasha Patil Jul 12, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi Mohit,

In webi you have 3 types of sort - ascending, descending and custom.
Custom sort is where you can select whatever order you want for the values.

If the number of values are not large, you can go with custom sort.

But apart from that i don't really know any other workaround. Let see if anyone else has any ideas on this.

-Abhilasha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded