Skip to Content
0

Using of safety time

Jul 12, 2017 at 01:11 PM

158

avatar image

Hi all,

I need help in using Safety time/act.cov. (MARC-SHZET).

I know that it's the "Number of work days by which requirements are brought forward in requirements planning". The problem is that the requirements are brought also in the past, if there are less than the Safety time days between today and the requirements.

This is a serious problem when there are some QM-lots.

Example:

Safety time/act.cov. = 10 days; Safety time ind. = 2

Today is 12/07/2017

______

In MD04 displaying availability dates

11/07/2017: QM-lot -> 5.000 PCES

21/07/2017: OrdRes -> 5.000 PCES

______

In MD04 displaying safety time dates

10/07/2017: OrdRes -> 5.000 PCES

11/07/2017: QM-lot -> 5.000 PCES

22/08/2017: PurRqs (dates calculated basing on MRP data) -> 5.000 PCES

______

Obviously the PurRqs is useless. We already have the material in our warehouse.

So, the rule for "Safety time/act.cov." should be "Number of work days by which requirements are brought forward in requirements planning. The requirement can't be brought in the past".

Is it possible to set up this rule in customizing? Unless this simple rule, I have to include the safety time in the GR time in order to anticipate the delivery date of the purch. requisition by 10 work days, even if the material become avaiable only 2 day after their receipt (GR time should be equal 2).

Please, I really need to fix this issue!

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jul 12, 2017 at 01:25 PM
1

Hi

I don't think this issue is related to the safety time and it seems to be more a rescheduling issue.

Your QM inspection lots are probably not included in the rescheduling check in customizing or they are outside the rescheduling horizon.

Take a look into the following WIKI to understand how the rescheduling check works:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPMan/What+is+rescheduling+and+how+does+it+work

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Federico Bottinelli Jul 12, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Hi,

it seems that this solution works! Many thanks for your help!

regards,

Federico

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded