Skip to Content
0

Login and Mutiple Test Data in CBTA

Jul 12, 2017 at 12:38 PM

123

avatar image

Hello experts,

I have few queries from CBTA.

Question1)

Whenever I execute my script, the scripts takes the default User credentials value from Test profile which was defined while creating that script.

Now suppose, if I want to execute the same script using a different user, how can I do that? I cannot go and edit the Test Profile to pick up my user. It neither takes the RFC value from the System Data container.

Question2)

How can i pass multiple sets of data for a CBTA script.

currently I defined the Test Data Container and map it to Test Configuration.

The Test configuration is assigned to SOLAR02 where I map the relevant test variant. It is possible to only assign single Test variant to a script.

The test is then executed from STWB_2.

I do not have option to map multiple Test data like in SAP TAO.

These are the 2 limitations I observed in SAP CBTA.

Appreciate if you can help me with the queries.

Thanks and Regards,

Mohamed Ziavudeen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jim Graley Jul 26, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Hi Mohamed,

Answer to Question 1.

To resolve this issue I have defined a test script, (Z_LOGOFF_LOGON) which consists of three default components.

CBTA_GUI_A_LOGOFF does exactly what it says it logs off the system

CBTA_GUI_A_LAUNCHANDLOGON allows you to define the system, client and user details

CBTA_GUI_A_STARTTRANSACTION allows you to define the transaction to be used.

This test script is then added to the beginning of each individual test

When the test starts it will log on to the system using the default credentials from SUT but will immediately log off. The test will then log on using the credentials set in the Test data Container. I would not recommend this method with actual user names. We only use this with test users.

Answer to Question 2

Create multiple variants in your Test Data Container and assign all to the Test Configuration.

In SOLAR02, create multiple line for the same test and add a different variant to each line. These will then be available for use in Test Plans.

Regards

Jim


y5y5l.jpeg (28.0 kB)
qgepd.png (28.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ziavudeen Apr 26 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi Jim,

Thanks for your reply.

I agree with your answers for SolMan 7.1 Yes, It works perfectly for SolMan 7.1

Now we had started with SolMan 7.2 and CBTA 3.0.9.

We have a requirement to execute scripts on multiple target systems:

Say for example, Script1 has to be executed in 3 systems:

I had created Test Data container with each variant for each system.

Variant 1 should run in System 1

Variant 2 should run in System 2

Variant 3 should run in System 3.

What i am following right now is the approach you had proposed.

But I would like to use the Test profiles defined in the script, rather than using Logoff, Login and Start transaction.

For this approach, I have to expose my user credentials as parameters which I don't want to.

Is there a way to do it in SolMan 7.2?

Any simple approach to execute multiple Test data on multiple systems.

Thanks,

Mohamed Ziavudeen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jim Graley May 29 at 12:23 PM
0

Hi Mohamed,

I am now on 7.2 as well. I still haven't found a better way that the Logoff, Login and Start transaction method but it is possible to read the values from a spread sheet rather than expose them as parameters.

This requires a custom function module to call from the excel sheet.

Regards

Jim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded