Skip to Content
0

2LIS_02_hdr enhancement with delta relevant fields

Jul 12, 2017 at 10:46 AM

118

avatar image

Hi experts,

out company needs a few extra delta relevant fields on purchasing extractors 2LIS_02_HDR en 2LIS-02_ITM. These fields are not available in LBWE yet.
I read the blogs on Enhancing LO-Cockpit datasources with delta relevant fields and the blog "For Beginners: Datasource Enhancement- LO Cockpit".

My first doubt is where to add these fields (in which structure).
For 2LIS_02_HDR (EKKO table) structures MC02EKKOUSR and MC02EKKOBWAP seem to be available. According to the first blog it should be the MC02EKKOUSR.

Which structure should I use and why?

My second 'problem' is which user exit i should use. The first blog 'examples' a Sales user-exit MCS10001. Unfortunately I can't find an MC* user exit that belongs to Purchasing. Can anybody guide me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance.

Marco

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jul 12, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

The MM user exit is the LEINS001.

This is the one you will have to use if you want your delta to work.

Regards,

Frederic.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

can you explain your answer please I'm quite confused I always thought the enhancement code is executed after the load full/delta is established. So I can't see why delta would break after an enhacement, Just trying to learn.

grtz

Koen

0
Koen Hesters Jul 12, 2017 at 02:15 PM
1

Hi,

In wich append structure has no importance. I suggest to create your own Z append structure and fill out there the extra fields

User exits are written in ZXRSAU01

grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. Lamers Jul 14, 2017 at 07:45 AM
0

I have created my own append structures meanwhile and will start programming the mentioned user exit.

Thanx!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded