Skip to Content
0

problem while populating data from VB.Net

Jul 12, 2017 at 05:41 AM

32

avatar image
Former Member

I have designed 1 report in Crystal Report 2016 and it is showing proper data in Preview in Crystal Report. But while i take Report from VB.Net 2005 It Shows Blank Report with same Parameter. I have checked Parameter Values also it is correct. Can any one help to solve this problem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jul 13, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

Start removing parts from your new report to see what part is causing the problem then. May be some new functionality/feature that the old engine does not know what to do with.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jul 12, 2017 at 02:15 PM
0

All SDK's for CR 2016 are from here:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Requires VS 2010 -> 2015 and uses the CR .NET Assemblies.

No versions of CR and the RDC ( craxdrt.dll ) are supported in Visual Studio and the RDC is end of life as of CR XI R2 ( version 11.5 )

Time to upgrade your application.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

but my other report is working fine only this problem is in one of my report

0