Skip to Content
0

SAP Business Objects cloud and Azure SQL server

Jul 11, 2017 at 11:11 PM

182

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

Can we create report/dashboard using SAP Business Objects cloud and Azure SQL server? We can see SQL Server option availalbe but not sure if Azure is suported or not....

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Julian Jimenez
Jul 13, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

Hi Mandar,

The current connectivity in SAP Analytics Cloud to SQL Server is importing. This requires SAP Analytics Cloud Agent installed in your network to access "on-premise" databases. As long as the agent can access your Azure SQL server directly, there shouldn't be a problem. I have not tested it and I don't know the type of connectivity you have in Azure. If you can connect directly from your network using JDBC, that is what the agent will use.

Connectivity to Azure is in the roadmap:

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/website/roadmaps/en_us/analytics/SAP%20BusinessObjects%20Cloud%20and%20SAP%20Digital%20Boardroom.pdf

Regards,

Julian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Hello Tammy,

Thank you for the response, what we are looking for is, if the SQL server is Azure hosted, can SAP BO cloud(hosted on SAP cloud platform) connect to SQL Server on Azure?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jul 12, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

Right now SAP Analytics Cloud is hosted on the SAP Cloud Platform; are you asking about hosting it on Azure instead or?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded