Skip to Content
0

Outbound Delivery created without refrence with Delivery Type LF

Jul 11, 2017 at 07:44 PM

75

avatar image

Dear All,

We have a delivery created with Delivery Type LF but as per the document overview and Table - VBFA, Delivery is created without any reference.

Although standard customization for delivery type - LF requires sales order.

Billing document cannot be successfully released to accounting as pricing is not maintained and there is no reference sales order.

Kindly suggest is there any possibility to create delivery without reference with LF.

We will suggest business to reverse the delivery and billing document and again create with reference to the sales order.

Can there be any better solution which can be provided in this scenario.

Please suggest.

Regards

Vikas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Jul 12, 2017 at 03:55 PM
0

It is very easy to bypass the restriction for mandatory order reference for LF with end user authorizations :)

First you create the delivery with reference to a sales order, then you add a few items for finished products manually in the delivery (this works if the consultant messed up the configuration or if someone messed up the master data), then you delete the items, which refer to the sales order.

Of course, there is always the remote possibility of custom code gone wrong, but then it won't be just a single document.

I seriously doubt than anyone in support, who wishes to have a job, would play with business data in a productive environment unless there is a ticket.

From my perspective, the first possible reason, which I stated, is the most likely one...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Jul 12, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi,

if you wish to reverse the whole process

go to VF02---Billing Number---at the menu go to billing document----complete

Then go to VL09 and reverse the PGI and delete the Delivery document

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

From what I know, Complete option does not work with invoices in a non-modified system, only for proformas :)

0