Skip to Content
0

PowerBuilder Official Forum

Jul 11, 2017 at 06:16 PM

193

avatar image




Hello everyone.

I have noticed that APPEON has the following forum:

https://community.appeon.com/

about PowerBuilder. And it's marked as BETA. At some point this space (here in SAP) will stop being the official and will move to the APPEON page or will the two forums continue to run indefinitely?

Thank you,

============
Rodolfo Reyes
============

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Shenn Sellers Jul 11, 2017 at 09:45 PM
0

Depends on the version of PB you have. SAP is still supporting PB 12.6. However, the PowerBuilder 12.6 End of Mainstream Maintenance is currently June 30, 2018. So this is the official place for version 12.6 and lower.

Appeon just released PB 2017 and they will support that and all future versions. I would suggest moving over to the Appeon one unless you need support for a specific version that SAP supports. It is a lot more active than this one.

By the way, Appeon has a PB forum at

https://community.appeon.com/groups/powerbuilder

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rodolfo Reyes Jul 11, 2017 at 10:11 PM
0

Shenn Sellers thanks for the reply.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded