Skip to Content
0

SAP PI: Error writing to server to the receiver due to huge payload

Jul 11, 2017 at 10:33 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

This is JDBC to RFC

PI is receiving huge payload 105 MB from RMS table and failing in PI due to the error "Error writing to the server"

Issue is that the receiving system SAP is not able to receive this huge size message.

Can you please tell me what needs to be checked in SAP system.

Do we have any parameters to maintain the size in SAP to accept these huge data messages.

Note: we already checked with SAP team, they said they are not maintaining any parameters.

Kindly help as this is critical in prod.

Regards,

Nadeem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jul 11, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

Syed,

It is not all good idea to process such huge amount in PI . why don't you use ROWNUM/COUNT in your SQL query and restrict to read only certain amount of records in one message.

Br,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes we are planning to implement this logic in Channel level.

Thanks for your inputs Manoj!

Regards

NADEEM

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 11, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Hi Manoj,

Thanks! yes you are right but RMS team says they are sending this same sized data from past 2 months and PI is processing it and giving it to SAP. Now its failing due to the above said issue.

Any other alternate to do with the SAP system ? like defining the size at their level ?

Regards,

NADEEM

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You may ask Basis team to check the table size.

0