Skip to Content
0

We Can not do resposnd on Email Tickets

Jul 11, 2017 at 04:37 AM

105

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

whenever a new email ticket is creating into the system, we can not respond on that ticket. It's showing error: "email contains profanity and can not be sent until it is removed".
I have attach the error related screen shot.
Please check and provide the suitable solution on very high priority basis.

Regards,
Pragati Vermaerror1.jpgerror2.jpgerror3.jpg

error1.jpg (86.0 kB)
error2.jpg (65.8 kB)
error3.jpg (68.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jul 11, 2017 at 06:25 AM
0

Please note if phrases are marked as blacklisted in the dictionary because of which this error occurs,
By Profanity we mean blasphemous / obscene language / a swear word / an oath / irreligious or irreverent behavior , Any such relevant occurrence or synonymic aspect will be treated as Profanity

As a work around you can Disable profanity check by following the steps below

1.Open business configuration, current implementation project
2.Navigate to questions (step 4).
3.Select the following question: Service / Customer Care / Service Request Management
4.Do you want to disable the profanity check for outgoing messages and
allow messages to be sent? Select this option.

But Ideally in your case , from Screen shots ( Example :error1.jpg) I see the word like disgusting which ideally shouldn't be used and thus the Error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 11, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Prashant,

Thanks for reply!

I have checked that you have mentioned the above conditions. There are 5 projects and all are closed, so that i can not select the mentioned question:

Do you want to disable the profanity check for outgoing messages and allow messages to be sent?

Here i have attached the related screen shot for that you have given the solution. Kindly Check.

Regards,

Pragatiimplementation-project.pngprofanity-check.png


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please note that the Business Configuration steps mentioned are just Optional but not mandatory , and it is always advisable to keep it just to ensure profanity is not seen.

If in case the business still needs to make a change to activities for a Closed project , check if there is a possibility to create Change Project


The sole purpose of a change project is to make configuration changes to the solution once the First Implementation project is completed, meaning the system has gone live. These changes can be made by adding/modifying Business Configuration activities

Please Refer to SAP Notes suggested below

2199870 - When and How to Close an Implementation Project

1922087 - How to Create a Change Project and its Lifecycle


0