Skip to Content
0

Create Delivery with Assembly BOM

Jul 10, 2017 at 03:41 PM

58

avatar image

Hi

I have a Sales Order with a regular item on line 1 and an Assembly BOM on line 2.
If I copy this to a Delivery, the Delivery can not be posted. The usual message appears to remind me that it can not be changed after posting, I click on Yes ... and nothing happens! Simply nothing, no message, no error message ... nothing, and 'Add' stays in the lower left corner.

All items involved are available from stock.

What am I doing wrong?

This on 9.1 PL10


Thanks,
Franz

English and German welcome - could select only one language ;-)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Balaji Selvaraj Jul 13, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

Refer Sap note :2367823 .

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

An addition: It actually does not only affect the first line only. Posting is possible only if the are no text lines at all in the Assembly-BOM.

IMHO, this should be fixed, to have it working as it does in production module.

0

Try to raise a ticket with SAP

0
Franz Leu Jul 13, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Anyone ?!?

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Franz,

Check the system message log after trying to add delivery. The same flow i tested but delivery was added.

Regards:

Balaji.S

0

I did - there is no specific entry.

Does your AssemblyBOM contain multiple parts - manual and backflush?

0

I tested with this BOM. Can you share the BOM and Marketing Document screen

bom.jpg (35.3 kB)
0

Here's the delivery before trying to post:

And here's the BOM (partially, has more Manual items and more Text lines):

Thnaks for trying to help :-)

delivery1.jpg (36.9 kB)
bom1.jpg (40.4 kB)
0

Its because of the presence of Text line in BOM. the Copy to from sale order to target will fail. Remove the text line in BOM and try to add.

Regards:

Balaji.S

1

Did you try?
Why should they be an issue? In production orders I use similar BOMs with manual, backflush and text lines without any issue because we need these text lines for instructions.

0