Skip to Content
author's profile photo Former Member
Former Member

Question on Foreign currency

Can any one help me to clear this question.

Can accounts with a foreign currency can be posted to any currency ?

Thanks.

Add a comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Assigned Tags

Related questions

6 Answers

  • Best Answer
    author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Jun 11, 2007 at 05:45 AM

    Brother, I already anser the question that you can not post the document in any currency if maitained the account in foreign currency.

    http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp2005vp/helpdata/en/c7/a89dd243dd11d182b30000e829fbfe/frameset.htm

    Further study the course :

    AC260: Additional Feature in Financial Accounting , Chapter 3 ( parallel Currency)

    AC200: Accounting Customizing 1: General Ledger. Accounts payable, Accounts Receivabale

    Uint: 2 Master Records ( this is the statmenet that SAP Write)

    <b>

    " Account in Foreign Currency</b>

    If you select a foreign currency as account currency, you can only post amounts in

    this foreign currency to this account.

    The transaction figures and the line items are managed in the account currency

    and in local currency.

    Example: A company has a foreign exchange account in US dollars at its house

    bank. The corresponding G/L account in the general ledger is also managed with

    account currency USD to ensure reconciliation with the bank account at any time."

    I also test the same in system, When I try to post the document other than account currency (foreign currency)

    system display the following error

    Postings to account A01301 (company code 7800) are only possible in currency USD

    Message no. F5353

    Diagnosis

    G/L account "A01301" is managed in "USD". For this reason, it is not possible to post amounts in "INR".

    System Response

    The data canot be updated.

    Procedure

    If you want to post a gain or loss from exchange rate fluctuation to a foreign exchange account, you must use the Foreign currency valuation function.

    Proceed

    If you do not want to do this, correct currency key "USD" in the master record of G/L account "A01301" in company code "7800".

    Proceed

    Thanks

    Message was edited by:

    MSiddique

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Jun 11, 2007 at 02:25 AM

    example, G/L account bank with EUR Currency, but then you want to posting some document to it with USD Currency. It is allowed.

    Hope it can help.

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

    • Former Member

      Hi,

      in my example, there are 2 conditions like below :

      1. Local currency = EUR then G/L account with EUR currency is allowed to post in USD, IDR,SGD,etc (any currency).

      2. Local currency <>EUR then G/L account with EUR currency is only allowed to post in EUR.

      Hope it is clear now.

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Jun 11, 2007 at 04:26 AM

    NO

    Any Account that you maintained other than your company code currency is known as account with foregin currency.

    System will only allow you to enter document on this foreign currency.

    Thanks

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Posted on Jun 11, 2007 at 04:26 AM

    Hi

    IF GL Currency is different from Co Code Local Currency, then that GL account cannot be posted in any other currency, So answer to your currency is ACcounts with foreign currency can only be posted only in that Foreign currency. This is Standard functionality of SAP and cannot be customised.

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Jun 11, 2007 at 04:36 AM

    Hello

    Ideally, could you test this scenario in quality. Logically, the GL account currency should be able to accept any other currency if exchange rate settings / links are maintained. Other wise, there could be issues in reporting.

    In other words, assume you have INR as company code currency and for one particular GL account you have maintained USD. If the conversion is not taking place, how could we prepare financial statements.

    Alternatively, I assume the display would be in USD, but reporting would be in INR.

    Reg

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • author's profile photo Former Member
    Former Member
    Posted on Jun 11, 2007 at 04:50 AM

    Hi,

    Account with foreign currency cannot posted any other cuurency

    Ex:Local currency:INR

    Foreign currency :USD

    In FSoo you created X account with currency of USD,but at the time of posting if you want use EUR system will not accept

    2) In Fs00 you created account with Currency of INR, but at time of posting you can use either Usd or EUR because INR is local currency.

    If it helpful for you give points

    Thanks and Regards

    Chenu

    Add a comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

Before answering

You should only submit an answer when you are proposing a solution to the poster's problem. If you want the poster to clarify the question or provide more information, please leave a comment instead, requesting additional details. When answering, please include specifics, such as step-by-step instructions, context for the solution, and links to useful resources. Also, please make sure that you answer complies with our Rules of Engagement.
You must be Logged in to submit an answer.

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 1.0 MB each and 10.5 MB total.