Skip to Content
0

Wanted to become a SAP Consultant since long

Jul 07, 2017 at 09:49 PM

81

avatar image

Hi All,

Since long I wanted to make a career in SAP but I don't know which module I should go for as I have been having a very bizarre career path due to the circumstances....

I did my 12 in the year 1999 and then I did a 3 and a half year diploma course in physiotherapy and had worked 4 years as a consultant physiotherapist, switched to IT in 2008 did BCA from IGNOU in 2012, learned PHP and worked as a web application developer for 3 years, In 2013 got a job in pizza hut franchisee as an IT & Web executive looking after their point of sale software for a chain of pizza hut restaurants and websites.

In the company I have been using SAP BI extracting different kinds of reports for my reporting manager which once again awaken my urge to become a SAP consultant. The other reason my company is about to change their POS software and the new software needs to be integrated with the current SAP system.

Now I am very much eager to make a career in SAP though I wanted to do it when I first entered IT in 2008

Interestingly when I started to search institute for sap education in New Delhi different institute recommended me different SAP module based on the same background shared with them all as you can see below :

ERP Scholars : ABAP

SkyInfotech : SD

Teras Consulting : BI

Cetpa Infotech Pvt Ltd : MM

I am 34 year old now, having one year old kid, and the country I am living now there are no institutions offering SAP training.

Can u please guys help me in making a right decision in taking a career in SAP with regard to :

Which module to choose from

How many hours to invest in

Institutions in Delhi as I am based in delhi

Considering my age, Will I be able to make it meaning will company hire me ?

OR Should I leave the dream of becoming an sap consultant ?

Thanks in advance ...

Mohammad Imran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jul 09, 2017 at 08:47 PM
0

Mohammad - I am not from India so I can't comment about the training there.

To me the easiest way to learn SAP is to work at a company using it.

You can also try courses (for free) at open.sap.com - perhaps the S/4HANA Cloud course https://open.sap.com/courses/s4h6 is a good start to see if this is something you want to do.

You can also self-train as there are several videos on YouTube

Good luck

Tammy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tommy,

Thank you so much for taking your time for reading my lengthy post and giving valuable suggestion on the same.

I have been using BEx Analyzer as a end user in my company and because of that one of the institute in delhi encouraged me to take up this module for learning to know what's going on behind the scene.

Can you please tell me which sap modulue ( functional or technical ) is easy and fast to learn ?

Once again thank you so much Tammy.

regards.

0
Avik Mazumder Jul 10, 2017 at 04:19 AM
0

Hi,

As Tammy Suggested,try for open SAP courses,which ever suits you,means which ever you can comprehend and pick up better is your module to learn.Then do not switch further ,rather learn that module in depth.Finally never leave your dream :).Good luck

Regards,

Avik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Amik,

First of all thank you so much for encouraging me by saying never leave your dream. Let me dig further for the modules which suites my background as well as easy and fast to learn to keep up my interest in learning sap.

Once again thank you so much Avik for your time.

0