Skip to Content
0

SAPCAR on SUSE Linux

Jul 07, 2017 at 04:49 PM

1.2k

avatar image
Former Member

Trying to install NW on SUSE and struggling with SAPCAR. Apologies as I'm an ABAPer with absolutely no Linux skills.

Downloaded SAPCAR (SAPCAR_816-80000934.EXE) and tried to execute to unpack SWPM (SWPM10SP20_3-20009701.SAR). I used the following command:

linux-bhaq:/usr/SAP_Download # SAPCAR_816-80000934.EXE -xfv SWPM10SP20_3-20009701.SAR

I get the following error:

If 'SAPCAR_816-80000934.EXE' is not a typo you can use command-not-found to lookup the package that contains it, like this: cnf sapcar

I've tried renaming the executable to just 'sapcar' - get the same error message. Also tried to open up all of the permissions to both sapcar and the .SAR file.

Can anyone help a rookie out?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Russell Jul 07, 2017 at 05:32 PM
1

I am guessing you may have downloaded separately , can you check if you downloaded the correct versions for your os , e.g I think you have ia64 sapcar but a x64 swpm. I would guess again :) you need x64 of both.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Also try a dot slash before sapcar to run the command from the current directory that contains sapcar. E.g. ./SAPCAR_816-80000934.EXE

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 07, 2017 at 06:56 PM
0

Both of your suggestions helped me out. Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded