Skip to Content
0

Question on business object methods

Jul 07, 2017 at 07:04 AM

57

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I need to execute a method in a business object where the purchasing org is filled, when I click on the method --> execute --> it opens an screen and shows all the methods which can be executed but unfortunately my method which I want to excute is not present.

In swo1 there are almost 15 methods but when I press execute only 7 methods are present for execution. why this is happening and how to execute my required method.

thanks ,

rg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

more over the method is not dialogue and not instance independent

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rob Dielemans Jul 07, 2017 at 09:08 AM
1

Hi,

First instantiate the business object.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Jul 07, 2017 at 10:58 AM
1

The method's release status should be 'Implemented' or 'Released'. If it has a new document icon next to it (status 'Modeled'), it won't show up.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded