Skip to Content
0

How do I know if an SPS for ECC 6.0 EhP 7 has been released.

Jul 07, 2017 at 06:50 AM

132

avatar image

Good morning,

I am waiting for SPS 14 for ECC 6.0 EhP7.

I run a Maintenance Planner to check if it has been released.

Is there an easier way to find out if it is available?

In other words, is there a url or note that SAP updates

when it releases the SPS?

Have a nice day.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Jul 07, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

Hi,

Go through below link..

https://support.sap.com/content/dam/support/en_us/library/ssp/my-support/software-downloads/support-packages-patches/sap-support-package-stack-schedule.pdf

with sap note

1737650 - EHP7 for SAP ERP 6 0 SP Stacks - Release & Information

Regards

Prithviraj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good morning,

Your note mentioned the latest SPS.

Therefore it should answer my question :-)

Thanks.

0
Matt Fraser
Jul 07, 2017 at 05:34 PM
0

Prithviraj is correct, but perhaps better than bookmarking a complex URL you might like to know the path to find that document again in future: https://support.sap.com -> Release, Upgrade & Maintenance -> Maintenance Information -> Schedules for Maintenance Deliveries -> Schedules for Support Package Stacks. You could also use the near-direct link https://support.sap.com/en/release-upgrade-maintenance/maintenance-information/schedules-for-maintenance-deliveries.html. From that you'll see that sps14 for EhP7 is/was due for release this current week.

Another option is https://support.sap.com -> My Support -> Software Downloads -> Support Package Stacks -> Support package stack maintenance schedule which brings you to the same schedule.

Cheers,
Matt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Also, I adjusted the tags on your question a bit, as support packages (and the tools for applying them) fall under Software Logistics.

0

Good morning Matt,

Thanks for your answer.

I knew the schedule pdf.

But, unfortunately, it does not help to know if it has been released.

Regards,

0