Skip to Content
1

Fiori Mobile build stays queued then times out

Jul 07, 2017 at 04:10 AM

128

avatar image

Yesterday I was able to build a Fiori Mobile app on our dev sub-account. Today when I trigger the build it stays 'Queued' for 1 hour and then times out. This is on AP1. Exactly the same thing happens on my personal trial account, and that is with the app itself completely unchanged from the last successful build. I have tried triggering the build via the Mobile Secure admin site but that gives a similar result.

Obviously SCP was updated last night, and my suspicion is that someone changed something and now this is happening to everyone.

Has anyone done a successful build today? Is there anything else I should try?

The console is shown below and the build log buildlog20170707public.txt is attached

11:26:48 (hat)
11:26:48 (hat) ===============================================================
11:26:48 (hat) Collect build related settings for the WorkOrderDemo project
11:26:48 (hat) Upload configurations for the WorkOrderDemo2 app
11:26:50 (hat) Update the container 0ef96a2d5edaf68dd8cd56535285fa9f for the WorkOrderDemo2 app
11:26:52 (hat)
11:26:52 (hat) Start packaging and building the app
11:27:01 (hat) Waiting for the build status...
11:27:01 (hat)
11:27:13 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Collecting resource
11:27:36 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:27:59 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:28:23 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:28:46 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:29:09 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:29:33 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:29:56 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:30:20 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
11:30:41 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:31:03 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:31:26 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:31:48 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:32:10 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:32:32 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:32:54 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:33:16 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:33:38 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:34:00 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:34:22 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:34:44 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:35:06 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:35:28 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:35:50 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:36:14 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:36:37 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:36:59 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:37:21 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:37:43 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:38:05 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:38:27 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:38:49 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:39:11 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:39:33 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:39:55 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:40:17 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:40:39 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:41:01 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:41:23 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:41:45 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:42:07 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:42:29 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:42:51 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:43:13 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:43:35 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:43:57 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:44:19 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:44:41 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:45:03 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:45:25 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:45:47 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:46:09 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:46:32 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:46:54 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:47:16 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:47:38 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:48:00 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:48:22 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:48:44 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:49:06 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:49:28 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:49:50 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:50:12 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:50:35 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:50:57 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:51:19 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:51:41 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:52:04 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:52:26 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:52:48 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:53:10 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:53:32 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:53:54 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:54:16 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:54:38 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:55:00 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:55:22 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:55:44 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:56:06 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:56:28 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:56:50 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:57:12 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:57:34 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:57:56 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:58:18 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:58:40 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:59:02 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:59:24 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
11:59:46 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:00:11 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:00:33 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:00:55 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:01:17 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:01:40 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:02:02 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:02:24 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:02:46 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:03:08 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:03:30 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:03:52 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:04:14 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:04:36 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:04:58 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:05:20 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:05:42 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:06:04 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:06:26 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:06:48 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:07:10 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:07:32 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:07:54 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:08:16 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:08:38 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:09:00 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:09:26 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:09:48 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:10:10 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:10:32 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:10:54 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:11:16 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:11:38 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:12:00 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:12:22 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:12:44 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:13:06 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:13:28 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:13:50 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:14:12 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:14:34 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:14:56 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:15:18 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:15:40 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:16:03 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:16:25 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:16:47 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:17:09 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:17:31 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:17:53 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:18:15 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:18:37 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:18:59 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:19:21 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:19:43 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:20:05 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:20:27 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:20:49 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:21:11 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:21:32 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:21:54 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:22:16 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:22:38 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:23:01 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:23:23 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:23:45 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:24:07 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:24:28 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:24:50 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:25:12 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:25:35 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:25:57 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:26:19 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:26:41 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:27:03 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:27:25 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:27:47 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:28:09 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:28:30 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:28:52 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:29:14 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:29:36 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:29:58 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:30:20 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Queued
12:30:42 (hat)
12:30:42 (hat)
12:30:42 (hat) The WorkOrderDemo2 app ANDROID build: Failed (Build timeout)
12:30:42 (hat)
12:30:42 (hat) Show the cloud build results

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Britt Womelsdorf
Jul 10, 2017 at 06:23 PM
0

Mike - I apologize for the inconvenience.

At some point a node in our build service infrastructure started experiencing some error conditions, mainly related to memory management. Alarms were triggered as were corrective measures that are designed to be implemented in the event of this condition. Unfortunately, for whatever reason the corrective measures had no effect (we’re still analyzing that part), so it wasn’t until a manual steps were taken that the affected part of the infrastructure was removed. At that point the builds started completing successfully again.

Please let me know if you see any additional problems with the build.

Thanks!

Britt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Britt, will do

0
Jitendra Kansal
Jul 07, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Hello Mike,

I just tried on my trial account and build process works without any issue. You may give a try again (maybe raise an OSS ticket if issue still persists).

9:57:26 AM (hat)
9:57:26 AM (hat) ===============================================================
9:57:26 AM (hat) Collect build related settings for the testProj project
9:57:26 AM (hat) Upload configurations for the testProj app
9:57:26 AM (hat) Create a new container for the testProj app
9:57:26 AM (hat) Container xxxxx9a701a562137 is created.
9:57:26 AM (hat) Set application settings...
9:57:27 AM (hat) Getting the build package Id...
9:57:29 AM (hat) The build package id is xxxxxx46945db
9:57:29 AM (hat)
9:57:29 AM (hat) Start packaging and building the app
9:57:29 AM (hat) Waiting for the build status...
9:57:29 AM (hat)
9:57:38 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Collecting resource
9:57:58 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Collecting resource
9:58:19 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Uploading resource
9:58:40 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Queued
9:59:01 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Adding platform in progress
9:59:21 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Adding platform in progress
9:59:43 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:00:06 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:00:26 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:00:46 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:01:08 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:01:28 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:01:48 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:02:09 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Intermediate build in progress
10:02:30 AM (hat)
10:02:30 AM (hat)
10:02:30 AM (hat)
10:02:30 AM (hat) The testProj app ANDROID build: Succeeded (version = 1.0, AppID = xxxxxe5b4b7aa5e3)
10:02:30 AM (hat)
10:02:30 AM (hat) Show the cloud build results

Regards,

JK

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks JK, it's working for me now too. I didn't do anything differently. I think there must have been a period in which the build service wasn't working.

1
avatar image
Former Member Jul 19, 2017 at 08:14 AM
0

Hi Mike ,

Even i am facing the same issue from yesterday . I am unable to figure out the issue . May the SAP people are updating Fiori Mobile Service still ? . Please let me know if any build is working for you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded