Skip to Content
0

InfoView Fails with HTTP 404 after updating to latest Java

Jul 06, 2017 at 06:40 PM

158

avatar image
Former Member

We have a BO XI 3.1 SP7.2 installation. We have two clustered servers with Tomcat 6.0.35. InfoView works with the Vintella SSO configuration and has been working for some time now. Everything was working fine with Java 1.7.101(x64)

When I install the latest Java JRE/ JDK 1.7.141 (x64) however I get SEVERE Errors: Invalid License in the tomcat's localhost log file and InfoView shows up with a HTTP 404 Resource not available error page. When I rolled Java back to the prior version, Java 1.7.101, the Infovew page lunached and SSO works. When I load the 1.7.141 version it breaks InfoView.

Tomcat log

SEVERE: Exception starting filter authFilter javax.servlet.ServletException: Invalid License. at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator2(AbstractAuthenticator.java:352) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator(AbstractAuthenticator.java:325) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AuthFilter.init(AuthFilter.java:131) at com.businessobjects.sdk.credential.WrappedResponseAuthFilter.init(WrappedResponseAuthFilter.java:56) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.getFilter(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:295) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.setFilterDef(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:422) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.<init>(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:115) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.filterStart(StandardContext.java:4072) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4726) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:799) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:779) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:601) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployWAR(HostConfig.java:943) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployWARs(HostConfig.java:778) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:504) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1317) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:324) at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:142) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1065) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:840) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1057) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:463) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:525) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:754) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:595) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:289) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:414) Caused by: com.dstc.security.util.licensing.InvalidLicense: Error verifying license: Invalid encoding for signature at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.verifyLicense(LicenseValidator.java:167) at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.checkAndCache(LicenseValidator.java:294) at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.check(LicenseValidator.java:316) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator2(AbstractAuthenticator.java:348) ... 30 more Jul 06, 2017 10:52:10 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log INFO: [WARNING] Could not load resource: null Jul 06, 2017 10:52:10 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext filterStart SEVERE: Exception starting filter authFilter javax.servlet.ServletException: Invalid License. at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator2(AbstractAuthenticator.java:352) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator(AbstractAuthenticator.java:325) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AuthFilter.init(AuthFilter.java:131) at com.businessobjects.sdk.credential.WrappedResponseAuthFilter.init(WrappedResponseAuthFilter.java:56) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.getFilter(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:295) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.setFilterDef(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:422) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.<init>(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:115) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.filterStart(StandardContext.java:4072) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4726) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:799) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:779) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:601) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployWAR(HostConfig.java:943) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployWARs(HostConfig.java:778) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:504) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1317) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:324) at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:142) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1065) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:840) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1057) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:463) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:525) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:754) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:595) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:289) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:414) Caused by: com.dstc.security.util.licensing.InvalidLicense: Error verifying license: Invalid encoding for signature at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.verifyLicense(LicenseValidator.java:167) at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.checkAndCache(LicenseValidator.java:294) at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.check(LicenseValidator.java:316) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator2(AbstractAuthenticator.java:348) ... 30 more Jul 06, 2017 10:53:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log INFO: action: Initializing configuration from resource path /WEB-INF/struts-config.xml Jul 06, 2017 10:53:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log INFO: action: Process servletName=DocumentDownload, urlPattern=/opendoc/documentDownload Jul 06, 2017 10:53:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log INFO: action: Process servletName=action, urlPattern=*.do Jul 06, 2017 10:53:05 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log INFO: action: Mapping for servlet 'action' = '*.do' Jul 06, 2017 10:53:06 AM org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationContext log INFO: [WARNING] Could not load resource: null Jul 06, 2017 10:53:06 AM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext filterStart SEVERE: Exception starting filter authFilter javax.servlet.ServletException: Invalid License. at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator2(AbstractAuthenticator.java:352) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator(AbstractAuthenticator.java:325) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AuthFilter.init(AuthFilter.java:131) at com.businessobjects.sdk.credential.WrappedResponseAuthFilter.init(WrappedResponseAuthFilter.java:56) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.getFilter(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:295) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.setFilterDef(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:422) at org.apache.catalina.core.ApplicationFilterConfig.<init>(ApplicationFilterConfig.java:115) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.filterStart(StandardContext.java:4072) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContext.start(StandardContext.java:4726) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChildInternal(ContainerBase.java:799) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.addChild(ContainerBase.java:779) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.addChild(StandardHost.java:601) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDirectory(HostConfig.java:1079) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployDirectories(HostConfig.java:1002) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.deployApps(HostConfig.java:506) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.start(HostConfig.java:1317) at org.apache.catalina.startup.HostConfig.lifecycleEvent(HostConfig.java:324) at org.apache.catalina.util.LifecycleSupport.fireLifecycleEvent(LifecycleSupport.java:142) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1065) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost.start(StandardHost.java:840) at org.apache.catalina.core.ContainerBase.start(ContainerBase.java:1057) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine.start(StandardEngine.java:463) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService.start(StandardService.java:525) at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardServer.start(StandardServer.java:754) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina.start(Catalina.java:595) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(Unknown Source) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Unknown Source) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.start(Bootstrap.java:289) at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:414) Caused by: com.dstc.security.util.licensing.InvalidLicense: Error verifying license: Invalid encoding for signature at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.verifyLicense(LicenseValidator.java:167) at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.checkAndCache(LicenseValidator.java:294) at com.dstc.security.util.licensing.LicenseValidator.check(LicenseValidator.java:316) at com.wedgetail.idm.sso.AbstractAuthenticator.initAuthenticator2(AbstractAuthenticator.java:348) ... 30 more

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

@Arijit & @Denis - Thank you for your inputs. We are in-process of releasing BI4.2 SP03, however still need to maintain and run current BO3.1 SP07 systems until we fully transition over to BI4.2.

@Tim - Got the message that KBA 2422419 is being updated. Can you share the workaround or send it directly to me via message?

I have submitted a ticket to SAP support and waiting to hear back. Also, based on Tomcat logs, it seems that there is a license issue between JRE/JDK 1.7.141, tomcat 6.0.35, and BO3.1 SP07. I found someone else with similar issue and log output as mine, they had their's resolved by having an updated jcsi_license.jar sent from SAP. See link: http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?p=1049740

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The fix involves a license file it cannot be shared publicly, but licensed BI customers can open a ticket and an engineer can share the KBA and temp fix with you. I did check with development and they do not plan to port the fix on 3.1 so the temp fix or roll back are your only options currently. If you have trouble getting the fix send me the incident #

-Tim

0
Former Member

Thank you Tim and James, who helped us resolved the issues. As mention the updated license jar file fixed:

1. HTTP 404 (InfoView page launch now)

2. SSO successfully

For others who will face this after JDK/JRE upgrade and need resolution. Search for Incident #320775 / 2017 InfoView Fails with HTTP 404 after updating to latest Java

Regards,
Trieu

0

KBA 2508116 has been created so that we have a customer facing KBA. It should be accessible in the launchpad and even through google very soon.

-Tim

0
Arijit Das Jul 07, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

This product version is very old. Why don't you consider upgrading to BI Platform 4.1 or 4.2 which support higher versions of Tomcat & java ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Jul 07, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

technically the combination of tomcat version, java version and Xi3.1 version you're using are supported, as per PAM.
however, I'm fairly certain that Java JRE/ JDK 1.7.141 was never tested and I don't believe there will be any more patches/sp's for 3.1.
So your choices are to upgrade tomcat to 7 and see if this java version works better with it or upgrade to 4.2 and be on a fully supported platform.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tim Ziemba
Jul 10, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

This is a known issue but we did not expect anyone on XI 3.1 would be using this JDK. There is an internal released document on it

"KBA 2422419 - SSO fails for unexplained reasons, possible license errors in java logs" but it cannot be directly accessed by customers. You will need to open an incident so we can get this documented and see if the fix can be ported to 3.1 (as already stated this may not be possible). The issue should have already been addressed in 4.x latest patches.

The work around in that internal KBA can fix the issue so we do have the ability to resolve it. If you do open an incident please reference this KBA # and this post.

The other option is to roll back the version of java.

Regards,

Tim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded