Skip to Content
0

Schedule a BO report on the shared location

Jul 06, 2017 at 02:22 PM

72

avatar image

Can anyone help me schedule the report on the shared folder location. Adaptive job server is not configured.

Should I use FTP or file system to schedule?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Jul 06, 2017 at 03:37 PM
1

The BO server will use credentials defined in the job to connect to the target location, or credentials defined in the AJS if none are defined in the job. This is true for both File System and FTP.

FTP distribution will work regardless of the platform of the BO server or the FTP server. It is more flexible than the File System option in that respect, but it does require a FTP server to connect to.

The File System option requires the BO server to be able to connect to the target location. If the BO server is Windows, the target must be a valid local Windows path (ex. c:\temp), or a UNC path (\\server\whatever). And, of course, the specified user must have permission to write to the location. If the BO server is UNIX, then the path must be a valid UNIX pathname (/opt/whatever).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Jul 06, 2017 at 02:33 PM
1

you need to setup for file system and use the shared location path. make sure the account the BO server is running has read/write access to the folder.

If the shared folder is setup in FTP, use the FTP path, account should have access to FTP location read/write.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Jul 06, 2017 at 02:36 PM
0

For to send report to Shared area first BO services (SIA) should run under the account which can access the shared area location.

check attached link for more details.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Scheduling+a+report+to+publish+to+an+FTP+Server

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded