Skip to Content
0

Free Item Indicator is ON for STO process after GST implementation

Jul 08, 2017 at 05:32 AM

99

avatar image

After implementing GST for my client, SAP recommended to create STO as a Vendor - Customer, i.e Supplying plant being the vendor and demanding plant is the customer.

After maintaining the required customisations, when i create a PO, the free item is checked automatically. and when i remove the same, after checking or while saving, the free item gets checked again.

Please advise, As per new law, we have to bill the stock at recieving plants.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jul 28, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

There is an OSS note telling it is wrong document type customizing:

see 2497104 - Inter-company STO is setting the "Free item" flag automatically

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashob Kathiresan Apr 11 at 11:04 AM
0

Thanks Jurgen.

Sorry for late reply though!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded