Skip to Content
0

Calling SAP Function Module as webservice

Jul 07, 2017 at 03:41 PM

51

avatar image

Hey All,

Our ABAP Team has exposed a SAP Function Module as webservice (Via SOAMANAGER) and provided me the URL. Can someone please let me know how can I call this webservie from SAP PI 7.31 (Dual Stack).

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Andrzej Filusz Jul 07, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Hi Saif,

Please download WSDL file from your Web Service, import it as an external definition in Repository and use it in your configuration. Then in Directory create a SOAP receiver communication channel, put the URL in it and again use it in your configuration.

Regards,

Andrzej

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Jul 07, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

Saif,

Its the same way you connect a webservice use SOAP adapter to do this.

Bdw whats the reason for exposing RFC as webservicce to PI , usually objects from ABAP are exposed as webservice only when they try to connect to the target system directly without PI i.e Direct connectivity .PI can directly connect to Function module using RFC adapter ryt.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saif Manzar Jul 11, 2017 at 11:39 PM
0

Thanks All for the answer. I was able to download the WSDL and use in PI successfully. There is an external application (outside out network) which wants to fetch data from SAP so they are sending SOAP message to PI (along with SOAP envelope). Since RFC does not expects SOAP envelope, we decided to use the WSDL of Function Module.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded