Skip to Content
0

I want to give view only authorization to all user in system?

Jul 07, 2017 at 02:10 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

I would like to give only view authorization in system to all user.

Scenario is like " I have one Production server where i don't want to give edit authorization to all user's in system"


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Colleen Hebbert
Aug 23, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

you will need to build a role with the transactions you want and limit to display

Be careful trying to build a sap display all role as many objects are misleading on display values and not all transactions have additional checks to limit activity

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Asha Pillai
Sep 01, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Hello,

You can do something similar to these notes

1502420 - System info available to all users without administrator role assignment on SAP 6.40 and 700 servers

2001782 - Accessing J2EE System Info without Administrator role 7.1+ servers

Regards,

Asha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded