Skip to Content
0

Multiple selection screen in ALV Report.

Jul 07, 2017 at 07:57 AM

87

avatar image

Hello Experts, I need to create an initial selection screen with ONLY four Push buttons. Whenever I click on each Push button, another secondary selection screen should be displayed. All the four secondary selection screens are meant to generate different reports. I have designed the initial selection screen and four secondary selection screens. By clicking the Push button, I am able to successfully call each secondary selection screen from AT SELECTION-SCREEN event using the statement CALL SELECTION SCREEN 'XXXX'. But after reaching secondary selection screen and pressing the execution button (F8), the execution goes to AT SELECTION-SCREEN event again. I'm not able to reach START-OF-SELECTION event and generate any report. The report execution ends in returning to the initial selection screen where the four push buttons are there. Please advise me how I can proceed to START-OF-SELECTION event from secondary selection screen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Richard Harper Jul 10, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

Don't use call selection screen.

Define 4 radio buttons in a radio button group with your options, with a function code defined.

In your main screen create a tabbed block with no tabs defined but with enough lines to accomodate the largest subscreen.

Then in the at selection screen output set the DynNr field of the tab block defined in the initial screen to the screen number of the sub screen you wish to use.

Have a look at my answers to this question for further info.

Rich

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elzkie La Jul 10, 2017 at 08:26 AM
0

Use the Loop at screen functionality instead for your selection screen . And then manipulate your ALV output dynamically.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded