Skip to Content
0

Not able to edit OLAP connection in CMC on BI 4.2 SP4

Jul 07, 2017 at 07:57 AM

348

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

After upgrade to BI 4.2 SP4 we are not able to edit OLAP connections. After filling out the connection credentials the connection/save/cancel buttons are not touchable even they are visible.

Any help will be highly appreciated.

Regards

Metin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loic DE L'EPREVIER
Jul 07, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Hi Metin,

From your screenshot it looks like web browser couldn't load Cascading Style Sheet, and maybe other resources as well. (like JavaScript files)

You could try to redeploy BOE web application and restart Web App server as well. If it still fails then you can look at Console and Network panels from your browser's Developper Tools, it would help determine if there is problem accessing some resource or loading them.

Best regards,

Loic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 10, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi Loic,

Thanks for your answer . I happend to step into a sap recommendation on re-deploying the wep applications like your suggesting and it helped. Thanks.

Now I am struggling with that Analysis reports do not work after 4.2 SP4 upgrade. We have Designer Studio 1.6.4.2. Do I need upgrade DS to compatible version with 4.2 SP4 ?. According to SAP note it should be the DS 1.6 SP5. Or if there is a workaround without upgrade DS to 1.6 sp5 that is available .

Regards

Metin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded